WARNING: This is an Archive - Try the New TestMy.net
Home
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

 
  spcr
Home how to connect my net connection(smartbro) to router (asus rx3041)
    
  Home    Help    Search    Login    Register  
 
News : Have you seen the guides section?  It's an always growing section with tons of cool guides for subjects you might not even know about, check it out... it's a good read azn October 20, 2014, 04:18:08 AM
oldtestmy.net forums  |  Main Forum  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: how to connect my net connection(smartbro) to router (asus rx3041) Advanced search
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages 1 Go Down
Author
Topic: how to connect my net connection(smartbro) to router (asus rx3041)  (Read 4360 times)
dmag07
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« on: June 27, 2007, 07:57:00 PM »

i only use 2 pc to be routed. one at the my homeoffice and one in my room

 when my smartbro connection is connected directly to each pc's, i can browse the internet
 but whenever i connect the 2 pc's to the router, the network connection of each pc states that it is connected but the problem is it cant browse the internet, it always shows the message page cannot be displayed or try again. why is this happening?


please help me......
Logged
 
Swimmer
Vice Admin
TMN Seasoned Veteran
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6373



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2007, 08:27:41 PM »

Smartbro is wireless correct?  Is there some type of base station that you are plugging into the router?

Alright I was able to track down some instructions for ya.. It looks like their network operated on MAC addresses from computer as their system of tracking who is using what.

Quote
sir you need the portal to login to your smart bro account. pero you only need this everytime you turn on your router I gave an instruction to some for a BEFSR41 router a while back on how to make it work. I'm sure it will work for you too.

Things you should do to make it work.

1. You need to set your router to auto obtain an ip address.
2. Next you need to get the mac address of the lan card where in the smart bro was connected or installed.
3. Use the mac address in the configuration of your router so that it will trick smart bro that it is the lancard. Mac Cloning.
4. Use IE or any browser to open the portal and login.
5. Once you've done this all PC can now browse the internet.

Also check out marqt2t setup this is the same one.

Basically what you are doing is fooling their authentication servers, the smartbro portal thingy that you log onto... Into thinking that the same computer is still on the connection.  Then you should be able to use the router without any additional setup. What type of router do you have?

If you have having problems let us know.. I am sure that someone, if not myself, will be willing to walk you through getting this all set up.

BTW Welcome to the forum!
Logged

 
jun101ph
TMN Friend
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 407

ECE


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2007, 08:34:46 PM »

Hello @dmag07, I am also a smartbro subscriber. swimmer is right. if you are redirected to smartbro portal, just have the authentication and then you can browse afterwards.
Logged

OS Name                      Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version                      5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer              Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer      Dell Computer Corporation
System Model              Dimension 4600i
System Type              X86-based PC
Processor              x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~3059 MHz
Processor              x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~3059 MHz
BIOS Version/Date      Dell Computer Corporation A07, 11/6/2003
Display                      NVIDIA Geforce 6200, 256 MB
RAM:                       768 MB
HARDDISK:                  120 GB
 
jun101ph
TMN Friend
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 407

ECE


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2007, 08:41:29 PM »

@dmag07, configure your router first. in my case i have my speedstream 6520, port #4 for is set to WAN ( smartbro RJ45 attached to port #4). Then use bridge IP...
Logged

OS Name                      Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version                      5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer              Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer      Dell Computer Corporation
System Model              Dimension 4600i
System Type              X86-based PC
Processor              x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~3059 MHz
Processor              x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~3059 MHz
BIOS Version/Date      Dell Computer Corporation A07, 11/6/2003
Display                      NVIDIA Geforce 6200, 256 MB
RAM:                       768 MB
HARDDISK:                  120 GB
 
dmag07
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2007, 08:55:39 PM »

ok il try......il reply later if it works
Logged
 
dmag07
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2007, 10:53:06 PM »

im using a asus rx3041
Logged
 
dmag07
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2007, 11:29:23 PM »

pare goodnews it worked.......thanks so much
Logged
 
jun101ph
TMN Friend
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 407

ECE


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2007, 01:48:17 AM »

ur welcome Smile
Logged

OS Name                      Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version                      5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer              Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer      Dell Computer Corporation
System Model              Dimension 4600i
System Type              X86-based PC
Processor              x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~3059 MHz
Processor              x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~3059 MHz
BIOS Version/Date      Dell Computer Corporation A07, 11/6/2003
Display                      NVIDIA Geforce 6200, 256 MB
RAM:                       768 MB
HARDDISK:                  120 GB
 
Swimmer
Vice Admin
TMN Seasoned Veteran
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6373



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2007, 06:38:13 AM »

excellent.. glad you are up and running!
Logged

 
Print  Pages 1 Go Up
oldtestmy.net forums  |  Main Forum  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: how to connect my net connection(smartbro) to router (asus rx3041) « previous next »
Jump to:  

    


 

 

 

2006 testmy.net - Contact - Legal - This is an old version: Try Speed Test Version 14