WARNING: This is an Archive - Try the New TestMy.net
Home
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

 
  spcr
Home Extremely Inconsistent Speeds using router
    
  Home    Help    Search    Login    Register  
 
News : uglystupid2 Don't look stupid, make sure you keep up-to-date with our rules, please read rules, click here  police October 31, 2014, 08:41:56 PM
oldtestmy.net forums  |  Main Forum  |  HELP!  |  Networking and Hardware  |  Topic: Extremely Inconsistent Speeds using router Advanced search
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages 1 2  All Go Down
Author
Topic: Extremely Inconsistent Speeds using router  (Read 8018 times)
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« on: July 01, 2007, 07:54:39 PM »

Okay I have a cable modem(max 15Mbps down) connected to a router. When I am connected to the router(wired or wirelessly) the speed is extremely inconsistent...average is around 6Mbps...but goes as low as 1Mbps and as high as 12.5Mbps. When the speed decreases it stays there for a while and theres nothing I can do to speed up the connection. I then check the speed with no other apps running and no downloads or streaming in progress.

I know I am the only one connected to the router(I have wpa2 encyption and check the router to see I am the only one logged on). I have no viruses, spyware, or trojans.


I know for a fact its the router and not the ISP because whenever the broadband speed is slow I connect directly to the modem and its 12-15Mbps every time.

I would be forever grateful for any help to get my speed over 10Mbps consistently when using the router. I am going mad trying to fix this... tickedoff
Logged
 
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2007, 08:03:10 PM »

Okay wait Im more confused than ever now lol. I just ran a speedtest on this site and its giving me a 12.5Mbps result. However [this.site.has.been.blocked.for.spamming] is still giving me a 2Mbps(which I use to test my speed). Is speedtest accurate or is this site accurate? Why would I get drastically different results here compared to speedtest or speakeasy? i hope this site is more accurate  wink...please help out a dumb noob
Logged
 
mudmanc4
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1596


Nothin like almond aged wine lol


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2007, 08:07:20 PM »

 OK,  Try this test, it's a 47 MB test, post here.

http://www.testmy.net/dl-48638
Logged

Those who take what they hear in the main stream media as fact, need to broaden there mental horizons by miles, listen to all, educate yourself,  and make your own decision! ~ me
 
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2007, 08:10:07 PM »

::::::::::.. Download Stats ..::::::::::
Download Connection is:: 10419 Kbps about 10.4 Mbps (tested with 48638 kB)
Download Speed is:: 1272 kB/s
Tested From:: http://testmy.net/ (Server 1)
Test Time:: 2007/07/01 - 8:09pm
Bottom Line:: 182X faster than 56K 1MB Download in 0.81 sec
Tested from a 48638 kB file and took 38.241 seconds to complete
Download Diagnosis:: May need help : running at only 79.78 % of your hosts average (optonline.net)
D-Validation Link:: http://testmy.net/stats/id-JXGQPS9NZ
User Agent:: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.8.1.4) Gecko/20070515 Firefox/2.0.0.4

Logged
 
mudmanc4
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1596


Nothin like almond aged wine lol


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2007, 08:12:47 PM »

 Welcome to the forum deluxe8520.

 Clear your browser cache , and try again .
Logged

Those who take what they hear in the main stream media as fact, need to broaden there mental horizons by miles, listen to all, educate yourself,  and make your own decision! ~ me
 
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2007, 08:16:41 PM »

Welcome to the forum deluxe8520.

 Clear your browser cache , and try again .

Ok I cleared my cache...these are the results

::::::::::.. Download Stats ..::::::::::
Download Connection is:: 11054 Kbps about 11.1 Mbps (tested with 48638 kB)
Download Speed is:: 1349 kB/s
Tested From:: http://testmy.net/ (Server 1)
Test Time:: 2007/07/01 - 8:15pm
Bottom Line:: 193X faster than 56K 1MB Download in 0.76 sec
Tested from a 48638 kB file and took 36.044 seconds to complete
Download Diagnosis:: May need help : running at only 84.64 % of your hosts average (optonline.net)
D-Validation Link:: http://testmy.net/stats/id-GKEL2V49S
User Agent:: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.8.1.4) Gecko/20070515 Firefox/2.0.0.4

Logged
 
mudmanc4
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1596


Nothin like almond aged wine lol


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2007, 08:23:42 PM »

  Ok, are you familiar w/ " netstat -n "  , type this in you cmd prompt, to see what live connections you have running. I don't see a correlation w/ the router though.  What are you using for a software firewall?
Logged

Those who take what they hear in the main stream media as fact, need to broaden there mental horizons by miles, listen to all, educate yourself,  and make your own decision! ~ me
 
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2007, 08:26:08 PM »

  Ok, are you familiar w/ " netstat -n "  , type this in you cmd prompt, to see what live connections you have running. I don't see a correlation w/ the router though.  What are you using for a software firewall?

No I am not familiar with that...shoud l type that into the cmd prompt and post the results? What should I be looking for? I am using Kaspersky Internet security 7 but I have tried the test with the firewall/antivirus paused and got the same results
Logged
 
mudmanc4
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1596


Nothin like almond aged wine lol


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2007, 08:30:47 PM »

 Well, there are many people who feel kapernsky is great, although I do not have any personal experience w/ it, I have heard more - than +.  AAR, yes goto your command prompt, and type in "netstat" , there are other guru's here on this particular subject , I use it to see if I can recognize the addresses shown that have established connections.

 edit: If I don't recognize the addresses, I type them into the address bar , and see where they take me : )
« Last Edit: July 01, 2007, 08:36:21 PM by mudmanc4 » Logged

Those who take what they hear in the main stream media as fact, need to broaden there mental horizons by miles, listen to all, educate yourself,  and make your own decision! ~ me
 
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2007, 08:40:54 PM »

I like Kaspersky..its never given me any problems

Most of the connections are going home 127.0.0.1

then the others including:
72.14.207.99
216.49.88.12
72.247.146.35 (3 connections)
72.14.217.93
67.18.179.85
64.157.185.152 (2 connections)
195.200.84.5
edit: also 72.14.205.99
« Last Edit: July 01, 2007, 08:45:10 PM by deluxe8520 » Logged
 
mudmanc4
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1596


Nothin like almond aged wine lol


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2007, 08:48:49 PM »

 # 1  Google

 # 2 Mc affee

#3 invalid

 #4 Google

 #5 testmy.net

# 6 Unknown

# 7 I think an ftp server for kapernsky

 edit: did you know you had Mcaffee on there as well?
Logged

Those who take what they hear in the main stream media as fact, need to broaden there mental horizons by miles, listen to all, educate yourself,  and make your own decision! ~ me
 
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2007, 08:50:48 PM »

# 1  Google

 # 2 Mc affee

#3 invalid

 #4 Google

 #5 testmy.net

# 6 Unknown

# 7 I think an ftp server for kapernsky

 edit: did you know you had Mcaffee on there as well?


thats the mcaffee site advisor i have for the browser. Is there anything out of the ordinary with those ips?

edit: I ran it again and those unknown and invalid ones were gone
Logged
 
mudmanc4
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1596


Nothin like almond aged wine lol


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2007, 08:56:48 PM »

 Other than # 3 & # 6 , you have total of 5 connections open to ip's that I at least cannot access. So I would try and find out what they are. Google them , and or just type " netstat " instead of " netstat -n" and it will give a bit more info .

 As for the router issue, maybe go through your settings, and check them all , last resort , if you are familiar w/ the router, then reset to factory , and go from there.

 I just think something is hoggin your bandwidth. But it doesn't corrolate w/ getting good speed w/o the router. Do you have cablenut installed , or any other registry tweaking program?

 Edit: They were gone because they aren't connected right now, they may be back again at any time .
« Last Edit: July 01, 2007, 09:00:54 PM by mudmanc4 » Logged

Those who take what they hear in the main stream media as fact, need to broaden there mental horizons by miles, listen to all, educate yourself,  and make your own decision! ~ me
 
deluxe8520
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 01, 2007, 09:00:58 PM »

Other than # 3 & # 6 , you have total of 5 connections open to ip's that I at least cannot access. So I would try and find out what they are. Google them , and or just type " netstat " instead of " netstat -n" and it will give a bit more info .

 As for the router issue, maybe go through your settings, and check them all , last resort , if you are familiar w/ the router, then reset to factory , and go from there.

 I just think something is hoggin your bandwidth. But it doesn't corrolate w/ getting good speed w/o the router. Do you have cablenut installed , or any other registry tweaking program?
[/

Im pretty sure its the router because I will be getting slow speeds with the router then plug directly to the modem and get 12-13Mbps every time. I dont have cablenut or and registry tweakign programs

Edit: I looked on getip.com and #3 is deploy.akamitechnologies.com
and #6 is unknown from new jersey
Logged
 
mudmanc4
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1596


Nothin like almond aged wine lol


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: July 01, 2007, 09:06:59 PM »

 Are you sure you have your security settings correct within your wireless side?

 Do you live in an area that there could possibly be others connecting through the wireless side?

 What router do you have?

 btw, make sure you put your reply after  the [/qout]
Logged

Those who take what they hear in the main stream media as fact, need to broaden there mental horizons by miles, listen to all, educate yourself,  and make your own decision! ~ me
 
Print  Pages 1 2  All Go Up
oldtestmy.net forums  |  Main Forum  |  HELP!  |  Networking and Hardware  |  Topic: Extremely Inconsistent Speeds using router « previous next »
Jump to:  

    


 

 

 

2006 testmy.net - Contact - Legal - This is an old version: Try Speed Test Version 14