WARNING: This is an Archive - Try the New TestMy.net
Home
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

 
  spcr
Home Smartbro Utorrent Setup
    
  Home    Help    Search    Login    Register  
 
News : Have you seen the guides section?  It's an always growing section with tons of cool guides for subjects you might not even know about, check it out... it's a good read azn September 19, 2014, 02:45:56 AM
oldtestmy.net forums  |  Provider Discussion and Reviews  |  World Providers (Non-North American)  |  Asian and Middle Eastern Providers  |  Smart Bro (Wi-fi)  |  Topic: Smartbro Utorrent Setup Advanced search
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 11 Go Down
Author
Topic: Smartbro Utorrent Setup  (Read 27913 times)
ripclawph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 48



View Profile WWW
« on: August 02, 2007, 07:00:18 PM »

dudes... need help on my utorrent setup. i cant seem to open my port
and im downloading files not more 1KByte of data.
anybody know how to this up? im using smartbro ISP....
thanks in advance for the help guys... cry cry cry
Logged

 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2007, 08:02:16 PM »

Nice tutorial to speed up uTorrent http://www.johntp.com/2006/04/19/how-to-increase-download-speeds-of-utorrent/
« Last Edit: August 02, 2007, 08:06:43 PM by coolbuster2007 » Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
grift3r74
TMN Friend
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 297



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2007, 08:43:19 PM »

dudes... need help on my utorrent setup. i cant seem to open my port
and im downloading files not more 1KByte of data.
anybody know how to this up? im using smartbro ISP....
thanks in advance for the help guys... cry cry cry

Opening up a port using smarbro plan 999 is impossible coz they dont give us our OWN unique ip addresses.
Logged



 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2007, 08:59:51 PM »

Here's how to allow a uTorrent Port through your firewall.

1) Start Menu/Control Panel/Switch to Classic View/Windows Firewall/Exceptions

2) If uTorrent is not shown in Exception/Programs and Services, click Add Program, browse for uTorrent, click uTorrent, click ok.

3) To add a port - click Add Port:

3.a) For TCP Port: Name it to something like uTorrent TCP port then enter port number of uTorrent (see the Listening Port in uTorrent options), click TCP button, click Ok.
3.b) For UDP Port: Name it to something like uTorrent UDP port then enter port number of uTorrent (see the Listening Port in uTorrent options), click UDP button, click Ok.

4) Close Add Port window.

5) Click Ok to close Firewall window. Restart PC.
Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2007, 09:06:16 PM »

Opening up a port using smarbro plan 999 is impossible coz they dont give us our OWN unique ip addresses.

It's possible. Last month in our place, technicians from SmartBro went house to house to put a unique IP address to every canopy. All my neighbors availed, me unfortunalety didn't coz i was not home.
Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
ripclawph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 48



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2007, 09:11:52 PM »

@coolbuster
i can't find the UDP port button on utorrent..
is it the same as the TCP port? could i use the same port for the 2?
Logged

 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2007, 09:17:49 PM »

Yes.
Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
grift3r74
TMN Friend
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 297



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2007, 09:21:35 PM »

It's possible. Last month in our place, technicians from SmartBro went house to house to put a unique IP address to every canopy. All my neighbors availed, me unfortunalety didn't coz i was not home.

No, I think theyve only change the ip's from dynamic to static..

Ill bet a thousand bucks your neighbors still cant portforward any p2p clients.  smiley
Logged



 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2007, 09:33:29 PM »

No, I think theyve only change the ip's from dynamic to static..

Ill bet a thousand bucks your neighbors still cant portforward any p2p clients.  smiley

you're maybe correct coz i have not checked out myself the canopy configs of my neighbors after that.

what i did to open a port for p2p sharing is to portforward my uTorrent port using the software from portforward.com. i can see a green check button somewhere in the lowest middle part of the uTorrent window which tells me that my network is working as it should be. usually if a uTorrent port is blocked, a red exclamation point circular button or a yellow exclamation point triangular button would appear.

i can download up to maximum of 80kB/s and upload up to 100kB/s during non-peak hours. for peak hrs an average of 50kB/s download and 60kB/s upload.

« Last Edit: August 02, 2007, 09:41:10 PM by coolbuster2007 » Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
ripclawph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 48



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2007, 09:40:24 PM »

it still does not increase my download. did u use pfconfig s/w
for port forwarding? im checking portforward.com now
Logged

 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2007, 09:32:26 AM »

yes i did.

btw, have you seen that tiny yelow exclamation mark in the lowest middle part of the uTorrent window? click it and it will show you the Connection Type. Your choice should range from 384 Kbps up to 648Kbps depending on what setting gave you the best result. A setting more than that will hurt your connection. Also, enable encryption which I believe will help increase speed.

i have a question, did you tweak your smartbro already?
Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
fr0stbound
TMN Friend
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 896


RockON!!


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: August 04, 2007, 10:14:59 AM »

@coolbuster2007

i tried to use that program and it asked me for the brand of my router. the trouble is, i don't have one. is port forwarding impossible if you don't have a router?
Logged

Mouse Gestures == WIN!!

92% of the teenage population has switched to rap. If you are in the 8% who ROCKS, copy & paste this in your signature
 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: August 04, 2007, 11:58:04 AM »

@coolbuster2007

i tried to use that program and it asked me for the brand of my router. the trouble is, i don't have one. is port forwarding impossible if you don't have a router?

i just had a couple of program ports forwarded.

there was a time when  I used cFosSpeed, i discovered that SmartBro is using a "remote router" (please correct me if im wrong). i believe this is the equipment used to distribute evenly the bandwidth allocation of each base station, which limits our uploads and downloads however we do the tweaking. if tech support reveals to you the name of this equipment then portforwarding will be easier. 
Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
ripclawph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 48



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2007, 11:26:38 PM »

@coolbuster2007

i checked the yellow exclamation and it says "no incoming connections".
i have also tweaked my cpu got only 381Kbps max...50Kbps sometimes...
unstable speed. but even at my highest speed connection my torrent still
does not speed up more than 2Kbps. i don't have a router also...

how were you able to attain those utorrent dl speeds? are you using a router?

btw, i noticed in our canopy page under configuration->protocol filterring and nat portmapping that we can set those ports? im afraid to modify the settings
however and i want to seek advice first if it is safe and how to set it... do you have any idea about this one... thanks for the response sir...appreciate it very much...
Logged

 
coolbuster2007
Expert
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1206


Nvr tke life seriously.No1 gets out alive anyway!™


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: August 05, 2007, 01:24:10 AM »

i advise you to not mess up with your canopy. dont change anything except the dl/ul throughput and the dl/ul burst.

now try these utorrent settings:

1. go to preferences/downloads: uncheck "Append .!ut to incomplete files"; check "Pre-allocate all files"; check "Prevent standby if there are active torrents".
2. go to connection: make sure you use a value above 40000 in "Port used for incoming connections". uncheck "Randomize ports..."; uncheck "Enable UPnP port mapping; uncheck "Enable NAT-PMP port mapping; check "Add uTorrent to Windows Firewall Exceptions" (very important). Set Maximum upload rate = 60; Maximum download rate = 0 (w/c is unlimited)
3. go to BitTorrent: Global maximum number of connections = 375; Maximum number of connected peers per torrent = 100; Number of upload slots per torrent = 4; check "Use additional upload slots if upload speed < 90%; check "Enable DHT Network", "Enable DHT for new torrents", "Asl tracker for scrape info", "Enable peer exchange"; enable outgoing Protocol Encryption; check Allow incoming legacy connections. click apply.
4. go to Advanced: click "net.max_halfopen", in the Value box put 100, click set, apply. click "peer.disconnect_inactive_interval", in the value box put 600, click set, apply, ok.
5. restart uTorrent.

See to it that your torrent will have the most number of seeders than your peers. you download from the seeders, upload to your peers.
Also make sure your firewall not just allow uTorrent.exe but also the TCP & UDP port being used.
Try it and post the result.
Logged

Mirror Test DL: 44955 Kbps (5.49 Mbps); Speed: 5488 kB/s; D-Validation ID: 8URCSMKNO

20 Steps to Faster SmartBro                      My Blog                      My Friendster Page

 
Print  Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 11 Go Up
oldtestmy.net forums  |  Provider Discussion and Reviews  |  World Providers (Non-North American)  |  Asian and Middle Eastern Providers  |  Smart Bro (Wi-fi)  |  Topic: Smartbro Utorrent Setup « previous next »
Jump to:  

    


 

 

 

2006 testmy.net - Contact - Legal - This is an old version: Try Speed Test Version 13